Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Phi 4 Mini Instruct vs Phi 4

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Phi 4 wins 9 of 16 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · knowledge · math.

Category leads
speed·Phi 4 Mini Instructgeneral·Phi 4knowledge·Phi 4language·Phi 4 Mini Instructmath·Phi 4reasoning·Phi 4
Hype vs Reality
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
#258 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Phi 4
#202 by perf·#20 by attention
QUIET
Best value
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
n/a
no price
Phi 4
372.4 pts/$
$0.11/M
Vendor risk
Microsoft logo
Microsoft
$3.96T·Big Tech
Low risk
Microsoft logo
Microsoft
$3.96T·Big Tech
Low risk
Head to head
Phi 4 Mini InstructPhi 4
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Phi 4 Mini Instruct leads by +2.7
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
2.7
Phi 4
0.0
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Phi 4 leads by +7.6
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
3.6
Phi 4
11.2
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
0.0
Phi 4
0.0
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
Phi 4 leads by +24.4
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
33.1
Phi 4
57.5
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Phi 4 Mini Instruct leads by +0.7
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
4.5
Phi 4
3.8
Artificial Analysis · IFBench
Phi 4 leads by +2.4
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
21.1
Phi 4
23.5
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Phi 4 Mini Instruct leads by +15.3
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
15.3
Phi 4
0.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Phi 4 Mini Instruct leads by +0.4
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
6.3
Phi 4
5.9
Artificial Analysis · tau2-Bench Telecom
Phi 4 Mini Instruct leads by +8.2
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
8.2
Phi 4
0.0
Artificial Analysis · Terminal-Bench Hard
Phi 4 leads by +3.8
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
0.0
Phi 4
3.8
BBH (HuggingFace)
Phi 4 leads by +16.9
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
38.7
Phi 4
55.7
GPQA
Phi 4 leads by +1.2
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
7.9
Phi 4
9.2
IFEval
Phi 4 Mini Instruct leads by +8.9
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
73.8
Phi 4
64.8
MATH Level 5
Phi 4 leads by +28.3
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
17.0
Phi 4
45.2
MMLU-PRO
Phi 4 leads by +15.8
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
32.6
Phi 4
48.3
MUSR
Phi 4 leads by +5.0
Phi 4 Mini Instruct
6.5
Phi 4
11.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkPhi 4 Mini InstructPhi 4
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
2.70.0
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
3.611.2
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
0.00.0
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
33.157.5
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
4.53.8
Artificial Analysis · IFBench
21.123.5
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
15.30.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
6.35.9
Artificial Analysis · tau2-Bench Telecom
8.20.0
Artificial Analysis · Terminal-Bench Hard
0.03.8
BBH (HuggingFace)
38.755.7
GPQA
7.99.2
IFEval
73.864.8
MATH Level 5
17.045.2
MMLU-PRO
32.648.3
MUSR
6.511.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Microsoft logoPhi 4 Mini Instruct————
Microsoft logoPhi 4$0.07$0.1416K tokens (~8 books)$0.88