Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Qwen2.5 7B Instruct vs Qwen3 235B A22B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3 235B A22B wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · knowledge.

Category leads
general·Qwen3 235B A22Bknowledge·Qwen3 235B A22B
Hype vs Reality
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
#273 by perf·#1 by attention
OVERHYPED
Qwen3 235B A22B
#92 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
3.5x better value than Qwen3 235B A22B
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
164.0 pts/$
$0.15/M
Qwen3 235B A22B
47.2 pts/$
$1.14/M
Vendor risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Qwen2.5 7B InstructQwen3 235B A22B
Dtbench
Qwen3 235B A22B leads by +46.7
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
12.9
Qwen3 235B A22B
59.5
GPQA diamond
Qwen3 235B A22B leads by +47.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
14.0
Qwen3 235B A22B
60.9
Lmca
Qwen3 235B A22B leads by +21.9
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
7.5
Qwen3 235B A22B
29.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkQwen2.5 7B InstructQwen3 235B A22B
Dtbench
12.959.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
14.060.9
Lmca
7.529.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen2.5 7B Instruct$0.10$0.2033K tokens (~16 books)$1.25
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3 235B A22B$0.46$1.82131K tokens (~66 books)$7.96
People also compared