Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Qwen2.5 32B Instruct vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.6 Max Preview wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math.

Category leads
knowledge·Qwen3.6 Max Previewmath·Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Hype vs Reality
Qwen2.5 32B Instruct
#228 by perf·#2 by attention
OVERHYPED
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
#119 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
Qwen2.5 32B Instruct
n/a
no price
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
14.2 pts/$
$3.59/M
Vendor risk
Alibaba logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Qwen2.5 32B InstructQwen3.6 Max Preview
Chess Puzzles
Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads by +15.8
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Qwen2.5 32B Instruct
0.0
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
15.8
GPQA diamond
Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads by +55.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Qwen2.5 32B Instruct
28.1
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
83.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads by +83.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Qwen2.5 32B Instruct
7.3
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
91.1
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkQwen2.5 32B InstructQwen3.6 Max Preview
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
0.015.8
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
28.183.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
7.391.1
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Alibaba logoQwen2.5 32B Instruct————
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.6 Max Preview$1.03$6.16262K tokens (~131 books)$23.11