Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Qwen3.5-35B-A3B vs Qwen3.8 27B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.8 27B wins 5 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · arena · general.

Category leads
speed·Qwen3.8 27Barena·Qwen3.8 27Bgeneral·Qwen3.8 27B
Hype vs Reality
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B
#122 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.8 27B
#111 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.5x better value than Qwen3.8 27B
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B
88.5 pts/$
$0.57/M
Qwen3.8 27B
35.2 pts/$
$1.49/M
Vendor risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Qwen3.5-35B-A3BQwen3.8 27B
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +10.3
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B
23.4
Qwen3.8 27B
33.7
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +337.8
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B
1253.4
Qwen3.8 27B
1591.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +43.9
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B
1393.8
Qwen3.8 27B
1437.7
Dtbench
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +13.3
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B
66.7
Qwen3.8 27B
80.0
Lmca
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +14.0
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B
34.7
Qwen3.8 27B
48.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkQwen3.5-35B-A3BQwen3.8 27B
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
23.433.7
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1253.41591.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1393.81437.7
Dtbench
66.780.0
Lmca
34.748.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.5-35B-A3B$0.15$1.00262K tokens (~131 books)$3.63
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.8 27B$0.42$2.551.0M tokens (~500 books)$9.56