Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Qwen3.6 27B vs Qwen3.6 Plus

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.6 Plus wins 15 of 18 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · general.

Category leads
speed·Qwen3.6 Plusknowledge·Qwen3.6 Plusgeneral·Qwen3.6 Plusmath·Qwen3.6 Pluscoding·Qwen3.6 Plusreasoning·Qwen3.6 27Blanguage·Qwen3.6 Plus
Hype vs Reality
Qwen3.6 27B
#68 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.6 Plus
#100 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.4x better value than Qwen3.6 27B
Qwen3.6 27B
32.3 pts/$
$1.76/M
Qwen3.6 Plus
46.9 pts/$
$1.14/M
Vendor risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Qwen3.6 27BQwen3.6 Plus
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +0.5
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
Qwen3.6 27B
27.0
Qwen3.6 Plus
27.6
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +0.8
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
Qwen3.6 27B
53.7
Qwen3.6 Plus
54.5
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +2.5
Qwen3.6 27B
37.0
Qwen3.6 Plus
39.6
Chess Puzzles
Qwen3.6 27B leads by +8.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Qwen3.6 27B
17.9
Qwen3.6 Plus
9.5
Dtbench
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +6.2
Qwen3.6 27B
63.5
Qwen3.6 Plus
69.8
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +3.2
Qwen3.6 27B
35.1
Qwen3.6 Plus
38.3
GPQA diamond
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +3.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Qwen3.6 27B
81.1
Qwen3.6 Plus
84.5
LiveBench · Agentic Coding
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +5.0
Qwen3.6 27B
50.0
Qwen3.6 Plus
55.0
LiveBench · Coding
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +6.4
Qwen3.6 27B
71.8
Qwen3.6 Plus
78.2
LiveBench · Data Analysis
Qwen3.6 27B leads by +0.5
Qwen3.6 27B
70.4
Qwen3.6 Plus
69.9
LiveBench · If
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +5.1
Qwen3.6 27B
53.2
Qwen3.6 Plus
58.3
LiveBench · Language
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +11.7
Qwen3.6 27B
63.3
Qwen3.6 Plus
75.0
LiveBench · Mathematics
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +3.8
Qwen3.6 27B
79.9
Qwen3.6 Plus
83.7
LiveBench · Overall
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +5.3
Qwen3.6 27B
65.6
Qwen3.6 Plus
70.8
LiveBench · Reasoning
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +5.5
Qwen3.6 27B
70.3
Qwen3.6 Plus
75.8
Lmca
Qwen3.6 27B leads by +1.7
Qwen3.6 27B
40.6
Qwen3.6 Plus
38.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +3.1
Qwen3.6 27B
0.0
Qwen3.6 Plus
3.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Qwen3.6 Plus leads by +2.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Qwen3.6 27B
91.1
Qwen3.6 Plus
93.3
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkQwen3.6 27BQwen3.6 Plus
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
27.027.6
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
53.754.5
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
37.039.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
17.99.5
Dtbench
63.569.8
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
35.138.3
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
81.184.5
LiveBench · Agentic Coding
50.055.0
LiveBench · Coding
71.878.2
LiveBench · Data Analysis
70.469.9
LiveBench · If
53.258.3
LiveBench · Language
63.375.0
LiveBench · Mathematics
79.983.7
LiveBench · Overall
65.670.8
LiveBench · Reasoning
70.375.8
Lmca
40.638.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
0.03.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
91.193.3
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.6 27B$0.32$3.20262K tokens (~131 books)$10.40
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.6 Plus$0.33$1.951.0M tokens (~500 books)$7.31