Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-6 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Sonnet 5.5 wins 8 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · knowledge · coding.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Sonnet 5.5knowledge·Claude Sonnet 5.5coding·Claude Sonnet 5.5math·GPT-6 Solgeneral·Claude Sonnet 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 5.5
#34 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
GPT-6 Sol
#23 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.0x better value than Claude Sonnet 5.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5
11.0 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6 Sol
11.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +21.2
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
75.5
GPT-6 Sol
54.3
Chess Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +3.2
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.9
GPT-6 Sol
53.7
Frontiercode
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +2.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5
52.1
GPT-6 Sol
49.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6 Sol leads by +9.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5
80.5
GPT-6 Sol
90.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6 Sol leads by +1.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
88.8
GPT-6 Sol
89.8
Furniture Assembly
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +23.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5
64.3
GPT-6 Sol
40.5
GPQA diamond
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
94.1
GPT-6 Sol
92.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +9.9
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.5
GPT-6 Sol
51.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +17.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
83.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6 Sol leads by +14.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
46.5
GPT-6 Sol
60.7
SpireClimb
GPT-6 Sol leads by +6.2
Claude Sonnet 5.5
1.3
GPT-6 Sol
7.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
75.554.3
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.953.7
Frontiercode
52.149.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
80.590.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
88.889.8
Furniture Assembly
64.340.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
94.192.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
61.551.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.083.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
46.560.7
SpireClimb
1.37.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00