Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 4 Argon wins 17 of 18 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 4 Argonagentic·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Gemini 4 Argoncoding·Gemini 4 Argonmath·Gemini 4 Argongeneral·Gemini 4 Argon
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3.8 Flash
#53 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.1x better value than Gemini 4 Argon
Gemini 3.8 Flash
26.5 pts/$
$2.25/M
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.25T·Tier 1
Low risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.25T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 4 Argon
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +8.8
Gemini 3.8 Flash
18.3
Gemini 4 Argon
27.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +9.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
46.8
Gemini 4 Argon
56.2
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +9.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
47.8
Gemini 4 Argon
57.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +1.6
Gemini 3.8 Flash
81.3
Gemini 4 Argon
79.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +11.6
Gemini 3.8 Flash
40.9
Gemini 4 Argon
52.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +5.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
56.6
Gemini 4 Argon
61.8
APEX-Agents
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +18.1
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
64.3
Gemini 4 Argon
82.4
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +1.0
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
55.8
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
Frontiercode
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +6.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.2
Gemini 4 Argon
47.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +56.1
Gemini 3.8 Flash
21.9
Gemini 4 Argon
78.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +17.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
68.4
Gemini 4 Argon
86.0
Frontierswe
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +35.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
19.6
Gemini 4 Argon
55.0
Furniture Assembly
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +58.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
2.4
Gemini 4 Argon
60.7
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +1.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
93.9
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +18.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.6
Gemini 4 Argon
60.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +1.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.9
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
Proofbench
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +51.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
48.0
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +6.3
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
69.7
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashGemini 4 Argon
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
18.327.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
46.856.2
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
47.857.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
81.379.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
40.952.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
56.661.8
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
64.382.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
55.856.9
Frontiercode
41.247.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
21.978.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
68.486.0
Frontierswe
19.655.0
Furniture Assembly
2.460.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
93.995.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
41.660.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.9100.0
Proofbench
48.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
69.776.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.751.0M tokens (~524 books)$15.00
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00