Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Qwen3.5 397B A17B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 3.8 Flash wins 16 of 16 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 3.8 Flashagentic·Gemini 3.8 Flashknowledge·Gemini 3.8 Flashgeneral·Gemini 3.8 Flashmath·Gemini 3.8 Flash
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3.8 Flash
#53 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
#51 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.1x better value than Gemini 3.8 Flash
Gemini 3.8 Flash
26.5 pts/$
$2.25/M
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
29.6 pts/$
$2.02/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.25T·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 3.8 FlashQwen3.5 397B A17B
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +17.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
18.3
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
0.9
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +32.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
46.8
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
14.6
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +9.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
95.3
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
86.1
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +28.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
47.8
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
19.8
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +17.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
81.3
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
64.3
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +32.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash
85.6
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
52.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +19.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
40.9
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
21.4
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +11.8
Gemini 3.8 Flash
56.6
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
44.8
APEX-Agents
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +39.4
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
64.3
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
24.9
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +47.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
55.8
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
8.5
Dtbench
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +13.8
Gemini 3.8 Flash
92.9
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
79.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +37.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
68.4
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
31.2
GPQA diamond
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +12.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
93.9
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
81.8
Lmca
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +17.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
62.2
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
44.6
Mystery Game Puzzles
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +31.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.6
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
9.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +10.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.9
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
88.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen3.5 397B A17B
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
18.30.9
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
46.814.6
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
95.386.1
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
47.819.8
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
81.364.3
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
85.652.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
40.921.4
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
56.644.8
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
64.324.9
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
55.88.5
Dtbench
92.979.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
68.431.2
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
93.981.8
Lmca
62.244.6
Mystery Game Puzzles
41.69.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.988.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.751.0M tokens (~524 books)$15.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.5 397B A17B$0.55$3.50262K tokens (~131 books)$12.88