Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3 Pro vs Gemini 4 Argon

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 4 Argon wins 7 of 7 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 4 Argonagentic·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Gemini 4 Argonmath·Gemini 4 Argongeneral·Gemini 4 Argon
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3 Pro
#73 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
Gemini 3 Pro
n/a
no price
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 3 ProGemini 4 Argon
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +11.3
Gemini 3 Pro
41.3
Gemini 4 Argon
52.6
APEX-Agents
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +64.0
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3 Pro
18.4
Gemini 4 Argon
82.4
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +29.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3 Pro
27.4
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +5.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3 Pro
90.2
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +8.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3 Pro
91.4
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
Proofbench
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +79.0
Gemini 3 Pro
20.0
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +3.1
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 3 Pro
72.9
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProGemini 4 Argon
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
41.352.6
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
18.482.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
27.456.9
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
90.295.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
91.4100.0
Proofbench
20.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
72.976.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3 Pro————
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00