Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 4 Argon vs Kimi K3

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 4 Argon wins 17 of 18 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 4 Argonagentic·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Gemini 4 Argoncoding·Gemini 4 Argonmath·Gemini 4 Argongeneral·Gemini 4 Argon
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Kimi K3
#54 by perf·#18 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
1.6x better value than Kimi K3
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Kimi K3
7.7 pts/$
$7.72/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
moonshotai logo
Moonshot AI
$50.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Gemini 4 ArgonKimi K3
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +3.7
Gemini 4 Argon
27.1
Kimi K3
23.4
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +4.5
Gemini 4 Argon
56.2
Kimi K3
51.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +10.2
Gemini 4 Argon
57.1
Kimi K3
46.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Kimi K3 leads by +9.0
Gemini 4 Argon
79.7
Kimi K3
88.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +9.0
Gemini 4 Argon
52.6
Kimi K3
43.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +2.3
Gemini 4 Argon
61.8
Kimi K3
59.5
APEX-Agents
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +31.8
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 4 Argon
82.4
Kimi K3
50.6
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +23.1
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
Kimi K3
33.7
Frontiercode
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +3.4
Gemini 4 Argon
47.5
Kimi K3
44.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +39.0
Gemini 4 Argon
78.0
Kimi K3
39.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +13.8
Gemini 4 Argon
86.0
Kimi K3
72.2
Frontierswe
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +29.1
Gemini 4 Argon
55.0
Kimi K3
25.9
Furniture Assembly
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +54.8
Gemini 4 Argon
60.7
Kimi K3
6.0
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +4.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
Kimi K3
90.8
Mystery Game Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +41.9
Gemini 4 Argon
60.3
Kimi K3
18.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +2.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
Kimi K3
97.2
Proofbench
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +12.0
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
Kimi K3
87.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +25.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
Kimi K3
50.6
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonKimi K3
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
27.123.4
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
56.251.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
57.146.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
79.788.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
52.643.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
61.859.5
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
82.450.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.933.7
Frontiercode
47.544.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
78.039.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
86.072.2
Frontierswe
55.025.9
Furniture Assembly
60.76.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
95.290.8
Mystery Game Puzzles
60.318.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.097.2
Proofbench
99.087.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
76.050.6
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00
moonshotai logoKimi K3$0.45$15.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.88