Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 4 Argon vs Qwen3.7 Max

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 4 Argon wins 9 of 9 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · math.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Gemini 4 Argonmath·Gemini 4 Argongeneral·Gemini 4 Argon
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.7 Max
#42 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.7x better value than Gemini 4 Argon
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Qwen3.7 Max
20.9 pts/$
$2.95/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.25T·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 4 ArgonQwen3.7 Max
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +6.6
Gemini 4 Argon
52.6
Qwen3.7 Max
46.0
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +34.7
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
Qwen3.7 Max
22.1
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +43.9
Gemini 4 Argon
78.0
Qwen3.7 Max
34.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +21.4
Gemini 4 Argon
86.0
Qwen3.7 Max
64.6
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +7.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
Qwen3.7 Max
87.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +35.3
Gemini 4 Argon
60.3
Qwen3.7 Max
25.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +4.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
Qwen3.7 Max
95.5
Proofbench
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +73.0
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
Qwen3.7 Max
26.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +20.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
Qwen3.7 Max
55.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonQwen3.7 Max
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
52.646.0
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.922.1
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
78.034.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
86.064.6
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
95.287.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
60.325.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.095.5
Proofbench
99.026.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
76.055.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.7 Max$1.48$4.421.0M tokens (~500 books)$22.13