Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GLM 5.3 vs GPT-5 Mini

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.3 wins 11 of 11 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · general · math.

Category leads
knowledge·GLM 5.3general·GLM 5.3math·GLM 5.3coding·GLM 5.3
Hype vs Reality
GLM 5.3
#70 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-5 Mini
#116 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.0x better value than GLM 5.3
GLM 5.3
23.3 pts/$
$2.42/M
GPT-5 Mini
45.7 pts/$
$1.13/M
Vendor risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GLM 5.3GPT-5 Mini
Chess Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +13.7
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GLM 5.3
33.7
GPT-5 Mini
20.0
Dtbench
GLM 5.3 leads by +11.9
GLM 5.3
79.5
GPT-5 Mini
67.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +17.1
GLM 5.3
29.3
GPT-5 Mini
12.2
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +22.1
GLM 5.3
68.8
GPT-5 Mini
46.7
GPQA diamond
GLM 5.3 leads by +21.2
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GLM 5.3
87.9
GPT-5 Mini
66.7
Lmca
GLM 5.3 leads by +25.1
GLM 5.3
65.3
GPT-5 Mini
40.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +25.3
GLM 5.3
26.2
GPT-5 Mini
0.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GLM 5.3 leads by +4.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GLM 5.3
91.1
GPT-5 Mini
86.7
Proofbench
GLM 5.3 leads by +40.0
GLM 5.3
49.0
GPT-5 Mini
9.0
SimpleQA Verified
GLM 5.3 leads by +19.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GLM 5.3
41.0
GPT-5 Mini
21.6
WeirdML
GLM 5.3 leads by +22.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GLM 5.3
75.4
GPT-5 Mini
52.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGLM 5.3GPT-5 Mini
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
33.720.0
Dtbench
79.567.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
29.312.2
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
68.846.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.966.7
Lmca
65.340.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
26.20.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
91.186.7
Proofbench
49.09.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
41.021.6
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
75.452.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
z-ai logoGLM 5.3$0.03$4.801.0M tokens (~524 books)$12.22
OpenAI logoGPT-5 Mini$0.25$2.00400K tokens (~200 books)$6.88