Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5.4 Pro vs Qwen3.5 397B A17B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-5.4 Pro wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math.

Category leads
knowledge·GPT-5.4 Promath·GPT-5.4 Pro
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5.4 Pro
#40 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
#51 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
48.4x better value than GPT-5.4 Pro
GPT-5.4 Pro
0.6 pts/$
$105.00/M
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
29.6 pts/$
$2.02/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
GPT-5.4 ProQwen3.5 397B A17B
Chess Puzzles
GPT-5.4 Pro leads by +48.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-5.4 Pro
56.9
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
8.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-5.4 Pro leads by +51.2
GPT-5.4 Pro
82.5
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
31.2
GPQA diamond
GPT-5.4 Pro leads by +11.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5.4 Pro
92.8
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
81.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 ProQwen3.5 397B A17B
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.98.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
82.531.2
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
92.881.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5.4 Pro$30.00$180.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$675.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.5 397B A17B$0.55$3.50262K tokens (~131 books)$12.88