Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5.6 Sol vs GPT-6 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6 Sol wins 8 of 16 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · general · coding.

Category leads
agentic·GPT-6 Solreasoning·GPT-5.6 Solknowledge·GPT-5.6 Solgeneral·GPT-6 Solcoding·GPT-6 Solmath·GPT-6 Sol
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5.6 Sol
#31 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6 Sol
#23 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.0x better value than GPT-5.6 Sol
GPT-5.6 Sol
11.2 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6 Sol
11.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-5.6 SolGPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
GPT-6 Sol leads by +2.9
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GPT-5.6 Sol
51.4
GPT-6 Sol
54.3
ARC-AGI
GPT-5.6 Sol leads by +2.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
GPT-5.6 Sol
97.5
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-5.6 Sol leads by +2.9
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
GPT-5.6 Sol
92.5
GPT-6 Sol
89.6
Chess Puzzles
GPT-5.6 Sol leads by +12.6
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-5.6 Sol
66.3
GPT-6 Sol
53.7
Dtbench
GPT-6 Sol leads by +2.2
GPT-5.6 Sol
93.3
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
Ebr Bench
GPT-6 Sol leads by +8.6
GPT-5.6 Sol
44.8
GPT-6 Sol
53.3
Frontiercode
GPT-6 Sol leads by +1.8
GPT-5.6 Sol
47.5
GPT-6 Sol
49.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6 Sol leads by +7.1
GPT-5.6 Sol
82.9
GPT-6 Sol
90.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6 Sol leads by +0.7
GPT-5.6 Sol
89.1
GPT-6 Sol
89.8
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6 Sol leads by +2.4
GPT-5.6 Sol
38.1
GPT-6 Sol
40.5
GPQA diamond
GPT-6 Sol leads by +1.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5.6 Sol
91.3
GPT-6 Sol
92.4
Lmca
GPT-5.6 Sol leads by +0.1
GPT-5.6 Sol
69.7
GPT-6 Sol
69.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-5.6 Sol leads by +2.2
GPT-5.6 Sol
53.7
GPT-6 Sol
51.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-5.6 Sol
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
GPT-5.6 Sol
83.0
GPT-6 Sol
83.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-5.6 Sol leads by +9.0
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GPT-5.6 Sol
69.7
GPT-6 Sol
60.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 SolGPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
51.454.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
97.595.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
92.589.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
66.353.7
Dtbench
93.395.5
Ebr Bench
44.853.3
Frontiercode
47.549.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
82.990.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
89.189.8
Furniture Assembly
38.140.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
91.392.4
Lmca
69.769.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
53.751.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
83.083.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
69.760.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00