Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 4.5 vs MiniMax M2.7

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 4.5 wins 5 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · general · coding.

Category leads
arena·Claude Opus 4.5general·Claude Opus 4.5coding·Claude Opus 4.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 4.5
#185 by perf·#7 by attention
OVERHYPED
MiniMax M2.7
#127 by perf·#15 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
24.3x better value than Claude Opus 4.5
Claude Opus 4.5
2.8 pts/$
$15.00/M
MiniMax M2.7
67.3 pts/$
$0.75/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
minimax logo
MiniMax
$4.0B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 4.5MiniMax M2.7
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +71.5
Claude Opus 4.5
1468.5
MiniMax M2.7
1397.0
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +54.8
Claude Opus 4.5
1469.8
MiniMax M2.7
1415.0
Proofbench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +33.0
Claude Opus 4.5
36.0
MiniMax M2.7
3.0
Terminal Bench
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +18.1
Terminal-Bench 2.0 · evaluates AI agents on real terminal-based coding tasks · writing scripts, debugging, running tests, and managing projects entirely through command-line interaction. Tests both code quality and terminal fluency. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 69.4%, demonstrating significant agentic terminal competence.
Claude Opus 4.5
63.1
MiniMax M2.7
45.1
WeirdML
Claude Opus 4.5 leads by +26.8
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Opus 4.5
63.7
MiniMax M2.7
37.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5MiniMax M2.7
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1468.51397.0
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1469.81415.0
Proofbench
36.03.0
Terminal Bench
Terminal-Bench 2.0 · evaluates AI agents on real terminal-based coding tasks · writing scripts, debugging, running tests, and managing projects entirely through command-line interaction. Tests both code quality and terminal fluency. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 69.4%, demonstrating significant agentic terminal competence.
63.145.1
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
63.737.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 4.5$5.00$25.00200K tokens (~100 books)$100.00
minimax logoMiniMax M2.7$0.30$1.20205K tokens (~102 books)$5.25