Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Qwen3.7 Max

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 4.8 wins 10 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · general · math.

Category leads
knowledge·Claude Opus 4.8general·Claude Opus 4.8math·Claude Opus 4.8reasoning·Qwen3.7 Max
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 4.8
#71 by perf·#7 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.7 Max
#42 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
5.6x better value than Claude Opus 4.8
Claude Opus 4.8
3.7 pts/$
$15.00/M
Qwen3.7 Max
20.9 pts/$
$2.95/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 4.8Qwen3.7 Max
Chess Puzzles
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +27.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 4.8
49.5
Qwen3.7 Max
22.1
Dtbench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +4.4
Claude Opus 4.8
91.5
Qwen3.7 Max
87.1
Ebr Bench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +19.1
Claude Opus 4.8
28.6
Qwen3.7 Max
9.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +22.0
Claude Opus 4.8
56.1
Qwen3.7 Max
34.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +15.4
Claude Opus 4.8
80.0
Qwen3.7 Max
64.6
GPQA diamond
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +0.2
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 4.8
88.0
Qwen3.7 Max
87.9
Lmca
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +15.9
Claude Opus 4.8
67.7
Qwen3.7 Max
51.8
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +4.4
Claude Opus 4.8
29.5
Qwen3.7 Max
25.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +2.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 4.8
98.3
Qwen3.7 Max
95.5
Proofbench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +43.0
Claude Opus 4.8
69.0
Qwen3.7 Max
26.0
SimpleBench
Qwen3.7 Max leads by +6.7
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
Claude Opus 4.8
57.8
Qwen3.7 Max
64.5
SimpleQA Verified
Qwen3.7 Max leads by +2.8
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 4.8
53.0
Qwen3.7 Max
55.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8Qwen3.7 Max
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
49.522.1
Dtbench
91.587.1
Ebr Bench
28.69.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
56.134.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
80.064.6
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
88.087.9
Lmca
67.751.8
Mystery Game Puzzles
29.525.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.395.5
Proofbench
69.026.0
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
57.864.5
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
53.055.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 4.8$5.00$25.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$100.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.7 Max$1.48$4.421.0M tokens (~500 books)$22.13