Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Sonnet 5.5 wins 13 of 18 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · coding · math.

Category leads
speed·Claude Sonnet 5.5agentic·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Gemini 4 Argoncoding·Claude Sonnet 5.5math·Claude Sonnet 5.5general·Claude Sonnet 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 5.5
#34 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.1x better value than Claude Sonnet 5.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5
11.0 pts/$
$6.00/M
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +4.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
31.4
Gemini 4 Argon
27.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +10.7
Claude Sonnet 5.5
66.9
Gemini 4 Argon
56.2
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +2.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
55.0
Gemini 4 Argon
57.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +3.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
82.7
Gemini 4 Argon
79.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +3.4
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.0
Gemini 4 Argon
52.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +0.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.0
Gemini 4 Argon
61.8
APEX-Agents
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +6.9
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
75.5
Gemini 4 Argon
82.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.9
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
Frontiercode
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +4.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5
52.1
Gemini 4 Argon
47.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +2.4
Claude Sonnet 5.5
80.5
Gemini 4 Argon
78.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +2.8
Claude Sonnet 5.5
88.8
Gemini 4 Argon
86.0
Frontierswe
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +6.9
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.9
Gemini 4 Argon
55.0
Furniture Assembly
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +3.6
Claude Sonnet 5.5
64.3
Gemini 4 Argon
60.7
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +1.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
94.1
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.1
Claude Sonnet 5.5
61.5
Gemini 4 Argon
60.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.0
Claude Sonnet 5.5
100.0
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +29.5
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
46.5
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
31.427.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
66.956.2
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
55.057.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
82.779.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
56.052.6
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
61.061.8
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
75.582.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.956.9
Frontiercode
52.147.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
80.578.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
88.886.0
Frontierswe
61.955.0
Furniture Assembly
64.360.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
94.195.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
61.560.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
46.576.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$40.00
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00