Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 3.8 Flash wins 4 of 4 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · general · coding.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 3.8 Flashgeneral·Gemini 3.8 Flashcoding·Gemini 3.8 Flash
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V4 Flash
#43 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 3.8 Flash
#53 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
17.0x better value than Gemini 3.8 Flash
DeepSeek V4 Flash
451.3 pts/$
$0.14/M
Gemini 3.8 Flash
26.5 pts/$
$2.25/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.25T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V4 FlashGemini 3.8 Flash
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +0.6
DeepSeek V4 Flash
40.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
40.9
Dtbench
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +15.5
DeepSeek V4 Flash
77.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
92.9
Lmca
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +20.0
DeepSeek V4 Flash
42.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
62.2
WeirdML
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +39.2
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
DeepSeek V4 Flash
45.6
Gemini 3.8 Flash
84.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGemini 3.8 Flash
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
40.340.9
Dtbench
77.392.9
Lmca
42.262.2
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
45.684.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V4 Flash$0.09$0.181.0M tokens (~524 books)$1.14
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.751.0M tokens (~524 books)$15.00