Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 5 vs Gemini 4 Argon

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 4 Argon wins 10 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · knowledge · math.

Category leads
agentic·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Gemini 4 Argoncoding·Claude Opus 5math·Gemini 4 Argongeneral·Gemini 4 Argon
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 5
#21 by perf·#7 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.7x better value than Claude Opus 5
Claude Opus 5
4.6 pts/$
$15.00/M
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.25T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 5Gemini 4 Argon
APEX-Agents
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +16.6
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 5
65.8
Gemini 4 Argon
82.4
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +16.8
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 5
40.0
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
Frontiercode
Claude Opus 5 leads by +5.8
Claude Opus 5
53.4
Gemini 4 Argon
47.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +4.9
Claude Opus 5
73.2
Gemini 4 Argon
78.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +0.3
Claude Opus 5
85.6
Gemini 4 Argon
86.0
Frontierswe
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +3.0
Claude Opus 5
52.0
Gemini 4 Argon
55.0
Furniture Assembly
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +16.7
Claude Opus 5
44.0
Gemini 4 Argon
60.7
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +3.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 5
91.8
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +5.5
Claude Opus 5
54.8
Gemini 4 Argon
60.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +1.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 5
98.9
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Opus 5
99.0
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +16.1
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 5
59.9
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5Gemini 4 Argon
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
65.882.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
40.056.9
Frontiercode
53.447.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
73.278.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
85.686.0
Frontierswe
52.055.0
Furniture Assembly
44.060.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
91.895.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
54.860.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.9100.0
Proofbench
99.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
59.976.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5$5.00$25.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$100.00
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00